Geotechnical Frontiers 2017 Agenda


Sunday, March 12, 2017

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am – 5:00 pm Short Courses

  • Design and Construction of Bottom Liner and Cover Systems
  • Design of Pier Foundations in Expansive Soils
  • Geosynthetic Reinforced Soil
  • Geotechnical Aspects of Pavement Design and Construction
  • Nanotechnologies for Geotechnical and Civil Engineering: Opportunities and challenges
  • Rainfall Induced Landslides and Mudflows: Shear strengths, testing, stability methods, runout, and remedial measures
  • Vertical Barriers for Dams, Levees and Geoenvironmental Applications
  • Design of Geosynthetic-Reinforced Foundations for Load Support

5:00 pm – 5:30 pm Think Big, Go Big, Go Fast, Be Smart about it, Craig Fugate, Former FEMA Administrator
5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Mercer Lecture


Monday, March 13, 2017

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 – 9:30 am H. Bolton Seed Lecture
9:45 – 11:15 am Technical Sessions

  • Bridge & Offshore Structure Scour
  • Geosynthetics Research & Modeling 1
  • Heat Generation at Solid Waste Landfills
  • Pile, Shaft and Pier Foundations 1
  • Roadway Materials, Monitoring and Testing 1
  • Seismic Parameters 1
  • Slope Stability and Stabilization 1
  • Soil and Rock Testing and Modeling 1
  • NASEM Liquefaction Report Update

10:00 – 2:00 pm Student Competitions
11:15 am – 12:15 pm Lunch
12:15 – 1:45 pm Technical Sessions

  • Advancements in Coastal Geotechnics 1
  • Alternative Final Covers
  • Geosynthetics Research & Modeling 2
  • Pile, Shaft and Pier Foundations 2
  • Roadway Materials, Monitoring and Testing 2
  • Seismic Parameters 2
  • Slope Stability and Stabilization 2
  • Soil and Rock Testing and Modeling 2
  • Panel Discussion: Education and Promotion of New Technologies

2:00 – 3:30 pm Technical Sessions

  • Advancements in Coastal Geotechnics 2
  • Geosynthetics Testing
  • Ground Improvement
  • Life Cycle Assessment & Sustainable Engineering 1
  • Modeling of Pavement Variability
  • MSE Retaining Walls 1
  • Soil Liquefaction 1
  • Thermal & Hydraulic Conduction 1
  • Training Lecture: Geosynthetic Reinforced Embankments on Soft Foundations

4:00 – 5:30 pm Peck Lecture
5:30 – 7:30 pm Exhibits Open/Welcome Reception


Tuesday, March 14, 2017

7:00 am – 5:00 pm Registration
8:00 – 9:30 am Robert. M. Koerner Award and Lecture
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Exhibits Open
9:45 – 11:15 am Technical Sessions

  • Application of Geofibers
  • Geosynthetics in Foundations
  • Geotechnical Aspects of Transportation Systems
  • Laboratory Testing of Offshore Sediments
  • MSE Retaining Walls 2
  • Soil and Rock Testing and Modeling 3
  • Soil Liquefaction 2
  • Unconventional Materials 1
  • Panel Discussion: Bio-Geotechnical Stabilization of Slopes

11:15am – 1:15 pm Lunch
1:15 – 2:45 pm Technical sessions

  • Geosynthetics in Waste Containment Facilities 1
  • Numerical Modeling for Soil Liquefaction 1
  • Offshore Foundation Systems
  • Rigid Walls and Non-gravity Walls
  • Pile, Shaft and Pier Foundations 3
  • Roadway Materials, Monitoring and Testing 3
  • Soil and Rock Testing and Modeling 4
  • Unconventional Materials 2
  • Panel Discussion: Pavement Interlayers – Benefits and Best Practices

3:00 – 4:30 pm Technical sessions

  • Energy Geostructures 1
  • Field Construction QA and QC
  • Geosynthetics in Waste Containment Facilities 2
  • Load Distribution on Buried Structures
  • Numerical Modeling for Soil Liquefaction 2
  • Site Investigation and Characterization 1
  • Slope Stability and Stabilization 3
  • Thermal & Hydraulic Conduction 2
  • Panel Discussion: In Situ Modification of Soil Properties using Biological

4:45 – 6:00 pm Terzaghi Lecture


Wednesday, March 15, 2017

7:00 am – 2:00 pm Registration
8:00 – 9:30 am Technical Sessions

  • Behavior of Compacted Clays
  • Energy Geostructures 2
  • Fiber Optic and Remote Sensing
  • Geomembranes
  • Seismic Parameters 3
  • Slope Stability and Stabilization 4
  • Soil and Groundwater Remediation 1
  • Tunneling Methods, Modeling and Effects 1
  • Panel Discussion: Challenges and Opportunities: Coal ash & wastewater from energy generation

9:00 am – 2:00 pm Exhibits Open
9:45 – 11:15 am Technical Sessions

  • Bentonite Barrier Materials
  • Pile, Shaft and Pier Foundations 4
  • Seismic Parameters 4
  • Slope Stability and Stabilization 5
  • Soil and Groundwater Remediation 2
  • Soil and Rock Testing and Modeling 5
  • Tunneling Methods, Modeling and Effects 2
  • Panel Discussion: How to Design your Mechanisms System for Zero Leakage by including Geoelectric Integrity Tests
  • Special Session: NSF Funding Opportunities for Geotechnical Engineering Researchers

11:15am – 1:15 pm Lunch
1:30 – 3:00 pm Technical sessions

  • Column Supported Embankments
  • New Coal Combustion Residual Rules
  • Reactive Geo-materials for Waste Containment
  • Sinkholes
  • Site Investigation and Characterization 2
  • Thermal & Hydraulic Conduction 3
  • Panel Discussion: Design Responsibility for Mechanically Stabilized Earth
  • Training Lecture: Real-time Performance Monitoring for Excavations

3:15 – 4:45 pm J. MIchael Duncan Honorary Symposium

*Schedule subject to change